Garza v. State
[…] Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 2076, 23 L.Ed.2d 656 (1969) confirms that the Double Jeopardy Clause provides three related protections:

“It protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal. It protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction. And it protects against multiple punishments for the same offense.”1

The Bill of Rights in the Texas Constitution adopts the guaranty of the Double Jeopardy Clause in the Fifth Amendment, but it also adds another. Article I, § 14 provides:

“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”

Thus, as well as its own bar to another trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty,2 like the United States, Texas embraced the common law notions of autre-fois acquit and autrefois convict. Simco v. State, 9 Tex.App. 338, 3483 (Ct.App.1880); Doggett v.