Garza v. State
[…] McElwee v. State, 589 S.W.2d 455, 456, 457-460 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); Anderson v. State, 24 Tex.App. 705, 7 S.W. 40, 42 (Ct.App.1886). However, once jeopardy attached, the “manifest necessity” teachings of United States v. Perez, supra and see n. 4, ante, were followed by courts of this State, e.g., Smith v. State, 22 Tex.App. 196, 2 S.W. 542, 544 (Ct.App.1886), it being statutorily prescribed in other terms since at least Old Code Article 619— the genesis of present Article 36.31, V.A.C. C.P.: “... the court may in its discretion discharge [the jury] where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree.” See generally Bowles v. State, 606 S.W.2d 875, 878-880 (Tex.Cr.App.1980) (Dissenting Opinion).