Garza v. State
[…] State, 22 Tex.App. 196, 2 S.W. 542, 544 (Ct.App.1886), it being statutorily prescribed in other terms since at least Old Code Article 619— the genesis of present Article 36.31, V.A.C. C.P.: “... the court may in its discretion discharge [the jury] where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree.” See generally Bowles v. State, 606 S.W.2d 875, 878-880 (Tex.Cr.App.1980) (Dissenting Opinion). And, consistent with the consequences when a trial judge correctly determined to apply the doctrine, Article 36.33, V.A.C.C.P., successor to Old Code Article 621, provides: “When a jury has been discharged ... without having rendered a verdict, the cause may be again tried.... ” Thus, while the “valued right” of an ac*162cused “to have his trial completed by a particular tribunal is within the protection of the constitutional guarantee against double jeopardy,” Crist v.