dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Ernest Elmer Crume, Jr., appellant, was convicted by a jury of committing the offense of involuntary manslaughter. The trial court assessed punishment at six years’ confinement in the penitentiary.
The majority erroneously holds that part of the indictment under which appellant was charged was not void. I dissent.
Art. 21.15, V.A.C.C.P., expressly states in part: “Whenever recklessness ... enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly ... in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness ..., and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly.”