dissenting.
[…] Obviously, these are *611statements of omission and not statements of affirmative facts which would reflect acts of commission, or gross negligence. They do not, by any stretch of the imagination, state acts which would constitute gross negligence, a necessary element of involuntary manslaughter.
As noted, Art. 21.15, supra, specifically states that whenever recklessness is a part or element of any criminal offense, the charging instrument “must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness ...” See and compare Thomas v. State, 621 S.W.2d 158 (Tex.Cr.App.1981). If the charging instrument fails to allege the act or acts relied upon to show that the accused acted recklessly, the accused may complain at trial or on appeal of lack of sufficient notice. Thomas, Id.