Becker v. State
[…] Becker v. State

Robert H. Dudley, Justice.

The appellant, an habitual offender, was convicted of robbery pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102 (Supp. 1987). That section provides:

A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately thereafter, he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another.

According to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-101 (1987), physical force is defined as “any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement or the threat thereof.”