Ex Parte Guzman
[…] Ex Parte Guzman

DOUGLAS, Judge,

dissenting.

This case concerns the scope of the habe-as corpus statutes.

Article 11.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty. It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint.”
Article 11.23, V.A.C.C.P., provides: