Ex Parte Guzman
[…] It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint.”
Article 11.23, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
“The writ of habeas corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint, where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law.”

And Article 11.64, V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part:

“This Chapter applies to all cases of habeas corpus for the enlargement of persons illegally held in custody or in any manner restrained in their personal liberty, for the admission of prisoners to bail, and for the discharge of prisoners before indictment upon a hearing of the testimony. .. . ”

Applicant contends that the statute authorizes an attack upon a probation revocation order even though applicant Guzman was unconditionally released from custody before the petition for writ of habeas corpus was filed.