State v. Moore, 481 N.W.2d 355, 360 (Minn.1992). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and assume that the jury believed the State’s witnesses and disbelieved contrary evidence. Id. The jury is in the best position to weigh the credibility of the evidence and determine which witnesses to believe and how much weight to give their testimony. Id.
Minnesota Statutes § 609.185(a)(6) provides that whoever “causes the death of a human being while committing domestic abuse, when the perpetrator has engaged in a past pattern of domestic abuse upon the victim * * * and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life” is guilty of first-degree murder. Domestic abuse is defined as “an act that constitutes one of several forms of assault, criminal sexual conduct, terroristic threats, or similar acts, and is committed against a household or family member.” State v.