I. PERTINENT STATUTES
[…] The duty of a municipality to keep a highway in reasonable repair simply is not limited, as it is with “state and .. . county road commissions,” to “the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.... ” MCL 691.1402(1). Moreover, a reasonable construction of the term “highway” includes traffic control devices, and both Cox and O’Hare support my conclusion today.
B. COUNTY HIGHWAY
With regard to a county highway, my analysis is straightforward, given my conclusion in part A that traffic control devices are implicitly part of a “highway.” MCL 691.1402a indicates that municipalities may be held liable, when certain conditions are met, for improperly maintaining portions of a county highway that are “outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.. . .” Case law has made clear that traffic control devices are not part of the “improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.. . .” Nawrocki, supra at 179-180, 183-184. MCL 691.1402a therefore indicates that a municipality may be held liable for the improper maintenance of a