Department of Education v. Grosse Pointe Public Schools
[…] Lenhoff v Farmington Pub Schools, 680 F Supp 921, 922 (ED Mich, 1988). The ASA and the MMSEA share the common purpose of aiding those in need of special education, are not contrary, and can be read in harmony. Applying MCL 380.1701 as plainly expressed, along with Rule 340.1723c, does not conflict with the ASA, which is found at MCL 380.1296 and instead works in harmony to provide services for those with special education needs, as will be discussed further.

For these reasons, the School District was required to provide handicapped students in private schools the service specified in Rule 340.1723c.12

C. AUXILIARY SERVICES ACT

When the MMSEA and the ASA are read in harmony, D.G. is entitled to an IEE under MCL 380.1296, which provides:

*275The board of a school district that provides auxiliary services specified in this section to its resident pupils in the elementary and secondary grades shall provide the same auxiliary services on an equal basis to pupils in the elementary and secondary grades at nonpublic schools. The board may use state school aid to pay for the auxiliary services. The auxiliary services shall include health and nursing services and examinations; street crossing guards services; national defense education act testing services; teacher of speech and language services; school social work services; school psychological services; teacher consultant services for handicapped pupils and other ancillary services for the handicapped; remedial reading; and other services determined by the legislature. Auxiliary services shall be provided under rules promulgated by the state hoard. [Emphasis added.]

Appellant contends that the ASA does not provide for an IEE because it says nothing about procedural safeguards, and an IEE is a procedural safeguard. Appellant further contends that, because the statute provides that “[a]uxiliary services shall be provided under rules promulgated by the state board,” only rules promulgated pursuant to MCL 380.1296 can be considered to provide for auxiliary or ancillary services.