Department of Education v. Grosse Pointe Public Schools
[…] The Legislature has not required the school district in which the nonpublic school pupil resides to reimburse the school district providing such services. Id. Although Attorney General opinions are not binding on this Court, they can be persuasive authority, in particular on an issue where there is no other authority. Williams v City of Rochester Hills, 243 Mich App 539, 557; 625 NW2d 64 (2000), citing Frey v Dep’t of Mgt & Budget, 429 Mich 315, 338; 414 NW2d 873 (1987), and Indenbaum v Bd of Medicine (After Remand), 213 Mich App 263, 274; 539 NW2d 574 (1995).

MCL 380.1296 provides:

The board of a school district that provides auxiliary services specified in this section to its resident pupils in the elementary and secondary grades shall provide the same auxiliary services on an equal basis to pupils in the elementary and secondary grades at nonpublic schools. The board may use state school aid to pay for the auxiliary services. The auxiliary services shall include health and nursing services and examinations; street crossing guards services; national defense education act testing services; teacher of speech and language services; school social work services; school psychological services; teacher consultant services for handicapped pupils and other ancillary services for the handicapped; remedial reading; and other services determined by the legislature. Auxiliary services shall be provided under rules promulgated by the state hoard.

Rule 340.1701 provides: