Department of Education v. Grosse Pointe Public Schools
[…] Williams v City of Rochester Hills, 243 Mich App 539, 557; 625 NW2d 64 (2000), citing Frey *278v Dep’t of Mgt & Budget, 429 Mich 315, 338; 414 NW2d 873 (1987), and Indenbaum v Bd of Medicine (After Remand), 213 Mich App 263, 274; 539 NW2d 574 (1995). The Attorney General’s interpretation is further supported by the language of MCL 380.1296, which states, “Auxiliary services shall be provided under rules promulgated by the state board,” but does not limit this to rules promulgated pursuant to MCL 380.1296. We opine that the ancillary services that local school districts are required by MCL 380.1296 to provide to children with disabilities attending nonpublic schools include those ancillary services set forth in the