W. C. DAVIS, Judge.This is an appeal from a conviction for rape. After trial by jury, the trial court assessed punishment at ten (10) years confinement.
[…] Of course, any oral statement under this section of the statute is only admissible if the due process requirements of voluntariness and the requirements of Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966) are first met. Warren v. State, 514 S.W.2d 458 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Moore v. State, 505 S.W.2d 887 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Smith v. State, 507 S.W.2d 779 (Tex.Cr.App.1974).
Article 38.22, Sec. 6, supra, then sets out the responsibilities of the trial court to hold a hearing, make findings of fact and conclusions of law, etc., “[i]n all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused ...”
Then, Article 38.22, Sec. 7, next states: “When the issue is raised by the evidence, the trial judge shall appropriately instruct the jury, generally, on the law pertaining to such statement.” (Emphasis added)