W. C. DAVIS, Judge.This is an appeal from a conviction for rape. After trial by jury, the trial court assessed punishment at ten (10) years confinement.
[…] We do not agree with this construction of the statute, and, instead, determine that in the context of the entire statute, Sec. 7, requiring an instruction to the jury on the relevant law “[w]hen the issue is raised” refers to the voluntariness issues and the issues involving constitutional and statutory warnings and waivers thereof, contained in Article 38.22, Sec. 2. Thus, we conclude that the trial court is not required to charge the jury on the statutory standard for admissibility of oral statements, contained in Article 38.22, Sec. 3(c).
In part, basis for this holding is our reading of Article 38.22, Secs. 6 and 7 together. Sec. 6 addresses the trial court’s responsibilities only “where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement ...” This section further provides:
“Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that *572unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.”