OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Todd, supra, at 297.
The complained of argument of the prosecutor, when placed in context, constituted a reasonable deduction employed in response to defense counsel’s arguments. Howard v. State, 505 S.W.2d 306 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Houston v. State, 503 S.W.2d 540 (Tex.Cr.App.1974). No error is shown.
The State’s motion for rehearing is granted; the judgment is now affirmed.
. Article 1.15, supra, provides in part:
“The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing, in open Court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the Court. Such waiver and consent must be approved by the Court in writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause.”
. At the hearing on punishment, appellant testified:
“I called International Harvester on a Saturday morning. He was talking about Friday afternoon when I wasn’t there. The first thing I done when I come in, I called International Harvester and I asked for Joe Bennett. He wasn’t there and Mr.