OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] It was the supervisor who approved the award and initiated the process. In the present case, it was Coonen who had to approve the request for funds prior to its transmittal to Atlanta. Hartley and Pratt, the Atlanta accountants, required someone’s approval before they could issue check. Finally, the check was to be sent to Coonen’s regional officer before it would be turned over to Compton, a procedure analogous to that used by Southwestern Bell in the Cross case.
II.
There is yet another more compelling reason to hold Coonen as the proper “owner.” Section 1.07(a)(24), supra, defines owner as:
“. . . a person who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor.”
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 1.07(a)(28), defines “possession” as “actual care, custody, control, or management.”