Ex Parte Crisp
[…] Appellants were not released from the custody of the Fayette County Sheriff, however, since the Court of Appeals upheld the indictments under the pre-amendment version of the Texas Controlled Substances Act. The State petitioned this Court for discretionary review of the Court of Ap*946peals’ holding, which we granted on January 12, 1983.

The Court of Appeals held that the caption to H.B. 730 violated Tex. Const., Art. Ill, § 35 (1955) sinee it failed to provide adequate notice of the major changes contained in the body of the bill.

Art. Ill, § 35 of the Texas Constitution provides:

“No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which monies are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be expressed.