¶ 4. After Kelli's disclosure, Roger w
[…] Kelli B., 263 Wis. 2d 413, ¶ 14. However, it now maintains that she does not. Although this issue has arguably been waived, we nevertheless address it here.
Despite these facts, the dissent questions Kelli's status as a victim and asserts that her non-consent should be established at trial by a jury. Dissent, ¶ 90. Because we determine as a matter of law that Kelli was a victim, we need not address how the issue of non-consent should be raised and decided in future cases.
Wisconsin Stat. § 944.06 states, "Whoever marries or has nonmarital sexual intercourse with a person he or she knows is a blood relative and such relative is in fact related in a degree within which the marriage of the parties is prohibited by the law of this state is guilty of a Class F felony."
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.06 states, "Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony: