¶ 4. After Kelli's disclosure, Roger w
[…] At her father's sentencing hearing, however, Kelli recanted, maintaining that her incestuous relationship with her *58father had begun when she was 17 and that she had wanted the relationship. The circuit court later stated that it did not believe this recantation.
Kelli also contended that application of this ground violated her right to equal protection. Because she did not pursue this issue on appeal, however, we do not address it here.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(4) provides in part, "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit. ..."
The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits a state from depriving "any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]" See also Wis. Const, art. I, §§ 1 and 8.