Romo v. State
[…] Appellant’s defense was bottomed on the assertion that, despite his acts as driver of the car, he had no such intent as is required by Sec. 7.02(a)(2) to render him guilty as a party. The charge utterly failed to apply the law to the facts of this case. The “facts” to which the law was applied were wholly unsupported by the evidence.

The cases cited by the dissent were decided under the 1925 Penal Code and are not authority on the issue before us. Under the former Code a distinction was made between accomplices and principals. V.T. C.A., Penal Code Sec. 7.01(c) expressly abolished that distinction, stating:

“All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.”

Culpability as a party to an offense by virtue of one’s criminal responsibility for the conduct of another is now determined by the several principles set out in Sec. 7.02, supra.