Romo v. State
[…] This unassigned error was reviewed in the interest of justice. See Article 40.09, § 13, V.A.C.C.P. The case was reversed. A dissenting opinion was filed. The State has now filed a motion for rehearing which has been granted. Turning to the question presented, it is observed that V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 7.01, provides:

“(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.
“(b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.
“(c) All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.”

The Practice Commentary to § 7.01 notes that the section abolishes the distinction between “principals” and “accomplices” and then added: