DOUGLAS, Judge.Ronald Curtis Chambers appeals from a conviction for capital murder wherein the punishment was assessed at death.
[…] “THE COURT: I think that’s more or less a fair proposition. Don’t you? You look like an awful fair-minded young lady. I’m going to agree with that because, after all, you’d run into him when this is over with and there you’d be, you know. You’re very fair minded. Thank you so much. I’m sorry you had to wait so long to find this out.”
Minicks was excused over appellant’s objection.
Article 35.16(a), supra, provides, in part, that:
“A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders him incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. A challenge for cause may be made by either the State or the defense for any of the following reasons:
U * ♦ *
“8. That he has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.”
In Pigg v. State, 162 Tex.Cr.R. 521, 287 S.W.2d 673 (1956), a juror knew the injured party “only when he saw him.”