dissenting.
[…] The evidence presented at trial was that the victim gave Robey the opportunity to come inside the apartment to sleep on the couch. However, Robey declined and said that he would probably spend the night with a friend. The victim placed a pillow and blanket on the couch for Robey. She left the door to the apartment unlocked so Robey could let himself in, should he decide to spend the night there. The victim did not give Robey permission to enter her bedroom or come inside the residence, concealing his identity with a mask, and rape her.
KRS 511.020 states:
*622(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.
When Robey entered the victim’s apartment, he made no effort to sleep on the sofa, which was an element of the limited permission given by the victim. Instead, he wore a disguise and then forcibly raped the victim at knife point.