concurring.
[…] Saunders relied upon that part of article 36.19 which expressly applies to any error in article 36.14, including the duty of the trial court to deliver to the jury a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case. Tex. Code CRiM. PROC. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon Supp. 1997), art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981). What this overlooks is the very strongly worded legislative intent in the statutory provisions that there be a request or objection at trial before one is able to complain on appeal of error in the jury charge. We have examined that clear language in article 36.19 above (“All objections to the charge and to the refusal of special charges shall be made at the time of trial.”). The pertinent language of article 36.14 is:
Before said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his counsel shall have a reasonable time’to examine the same and he shall present his objections thereto in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objection.