City of Jonesboro v. Vuncannon
[…] The first citation is to Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-401 (1987) which provides that Subchapter 4 of Chapter 56 of Title 14 is to be interpreted liberally and provides the general powers and duties of a planning commission. It states that a commission may draw up a master street plan.

Next, the City cites Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-412(e) (1987) which gives a city planning commission authority to regulate to implement its master street plan. Subsection (g) of § 14-56-412, however, provides for referral to the body responsible for acquisition of the land necessary to carry out the plan. It states, in part:

After adoption and filing as provided of a . . . master street plan, no parcel of land indicated by the plan which lies within the bounds of a . . . mapped street shall be privately developed until the public board commission, or body having jurisdiction or financial responsibility for the reserved area shall have refused to execute a written option or to file suit for condemnation to acquire the area ....

This Statute obviously contemplates purchase or condemnation of land by the City. In either case, the owner is to be compensated by money rather than waiver of some safety regulation, such as a fire wall requirement, completely irrelevant to the acquisition of land to widen a street.