Dissenting:
[…] James Livers testified that in the 1980’s or 1990’s the issue arose as to whether separate accounts should be included in the capital stock tax. Apparently, the issue was affirmatively resolved and the tax was applied to at least one taxpayer. However, there was no documentation to support his recollection. Mr. Livers excused the Cabinet’s failure to previously impose a tax on Monumental’s separate account to an oversight by the Cabinet.
I also do not believe that because KRS 304.15-390 designates the insurer as the “owner” of the separate account, the assets are necessarily taxed under KRS 136.620. KRS 136.320(1) requires that an insurance company report the fair cash value of “all *28money in hand, shares of stock, notes, bonds, accounts, and other credits.... ” “Fair cash value” is the value of the property to a buyer who “would obtain by his purchase the same interest held by the seller, and would also obtain thereby all of the rights of the seller.” Commonwealth ex rel. Reeves v. Sutcliffe, 287 Ky. 809, 155 S.W.2d 243, 245 (1941).