OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Art. 27.08, V.A.C.C.P.:
“There is no exception to the substance of an indictment or information except:
“1. That it does not appear therefrom that an offense against the law was committed by the defendant;
“2. That it appears from the face thereof that a prosecution for the offense is barred by a lapse of time, or that the offense was committed after the finding of the indictment;
“3. That it contains matter which is a legal defense or bar to the prosecution; and
*300“4. That it shows upon its face that the court trying the case has no jurisdiction thereof.”
Art. 27.09, V.A.C.C.P.:
“Exceptions to the form of an indictment or information may be taken for the following causes only:
“1. That it does not appear to have been presented in the proper court as required by law;
“2. The want of any requisite prescribed by Articles 21.02 and 21.21.
“3. That it was not returned by a lawfully chosen or empaneled grand jury.”
Art. 21.02, V.A.C.C.P.:
“An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
“1. It shall commence, ‘In the name and by authority of The State of Texas.’