OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] On rehearing the State submits that in this case such informal notice was given. On reconsideration we conclude that the indictment could not have been amended under Art. 28.10, supra, to cure the defect in notice, that a statement of informal notice is not sufficient, and that the indictment should have been quashed and must be dismissed.
Art. 21.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides that an indictment is the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person of an act or omission constituting an offense. Among the constitutional protections provided in Article I, Sec. 10 of the Texas Constitution, is that “no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury,” (except in certain cases not applicable here). The interpretive commentary to this provision in 1 Vernon’s Ann.Tex.Const., p. 271, observes:
“This provision is substantially an af-firmance of the rule of the common law.