OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] “What is form and what is substance is defined by the Code; . . . ”
With this reference to the Code we set out the relevant provisions before continuing to other cases on the subject:
Art. 27.08, V.A.C.C.P.:
“There is no exception to the substance of an indictment or information except:
“1. That it does not appear therefrom that an offense against the law was committed by the defendant;
“2. That it appears from the face thereof that a prosecution for the offense is barred by a lapse of time, or that the offense was committed after the finding of the indictment;
“3. That it contains matter which is a legal defense or bar to the prosecution; and
*300“4. That it shows upon its face that the court trying the case has no jurisdiction thereof.”
Art. 27.09, V.A.C.C.P.: