Under a plain-language reading of Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-10-110, it is clear that a person is not required to have actually paid the expense in order for the expense to be incurred. The rationale for not requiring actual payment is clear: The fact that a debt is incurred but still remains unpaid does not mean that the liability for that debt has been extinguished. Furthermore, to require actual payment of expenses, such as hospital and doctor bills, before any claim could be made would effectively shut the proverbial “door” to most claims under the statute.
Subsection (2) of Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-110 provides a method for proving that lying-in expenses have been incurred. The statute states:
(c)(1) Bills and invoices of pregnancy and childbirth expenses and paternity testing are admissible as evidence in the chancery court or juvenile division thereof without third-party foundation testimony if such bills or invoices are regular on their face.
(2) Such bills or invoices shall constitute prima facie evidence of amounts incurred for such services or for testing on behalf of the child.
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-110(c)(1), (2) (Repl. 2002) (emphasis added). In Belford v.