Meekins v. St. John's Regional Health Center, Inc.
[…] Here, the partiefe admit that St. John’s is a hospital. Once a hospital accepts a patient, it owes that patient a specific duty of reasonable care proportionate to the patient’s needs as the patient’s known condition requires to safeguard and protect that patient from injury. Poluski v. Richardson Transp., 877 S.W.2d 709, 713 (Mo.App. E.D.1994). According to § 538.225.1, an affidavit from a qualified health care provider is required in “any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services.” Section 516.105 applies the two-year statute of limitations to “[a]ll actions against physicians, hospitals, ... and any other entity providing health care services ... for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to *535health care.” “Any act or omission related to the care, custody, or treatment of the patient, whether pled as ordinary negligence or negligence relating to malpractice is covered under section 516.105.” Robinson v. Health Midwest Dev. Group, 58 S.W.3d 519, 522 (Mo. banc 2001).