Shippy v. State
[…] Granviel v. State, supra.

Likewise, Article 46.02(3)(f), supra, has not been violated by the introduction of testimony from Dr. Gaines. This statute provides that the statements made by an accused during the examination or hearing on his competency to stand trial may not be admitted against him on the issue of guilt. Dr. Gaines’ testimony was admitted at the punishment stage of the trial, and, furthermore, none of appellant’s statements were introduced into evidence. Granviel v. State, supra.

Appellant’s claim in regard to Art. 39.14, supra, has no validity. This statute con*255cerns discovery of material in the possession of the State.

Article 28.05, supra, governs procedure after a felony indictment is quashed. It reads:

“If the motion to set aside or the exception to the indictment in cases of felony be sustained, the defendant shall not therefore be discharged, but may immediately be recommitted by order of the court, upon motion of the State’s attorney or without motion; and proceedings may afterward be had against him as if no prosecution had ever been commenced.”

Appellant argues that this statute renders Dr. Gaines’ testimony invalid for all purposes because the psychiatric examination was conducted prior to the sustaining of the motion to quash the indictment in trial cause no. 23,026. His theory is that Dr.