Shippy v. State
[…] Challenge is raised to the sufficiency of the evidence to show this murder was committed in the course of robbery as alleged in the indictment under V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 19.03(a)(2).

Appellant’s confession shows burglary of the deceased’s home followed by theft of numerous items including coins of the United States. The deceased then arrived and appellant stabbed him to death. He then removed the deceased’s wallet and stole the money in it.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 29.02 defines robbery in part as follows:

“A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
*256“(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; . ” (Emphasis added.)

Appellant’s attack appears to be centered on the emphasized language. The indictment alleged the property to be “good and lawful U.S. Currency.”