The parties in this opinion will be referred to as below.
[…] From this judgment defendant Maness has perfected his appeal. Plaintiff Reese likewise appeals from the judgment discharging defendants Juncker and Pace and Maness’ wife.
Vernon’s Tex.Codes Ann., Bus. & C., § 27.01, Fraud, defines fraud, in part, as follows :
“(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a
“(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
“(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
“(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or
“(2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is
"(A) material;
“(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
“(C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
“(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.”
See 25 Tex.Jur.2d, Fraud and Deceit, p. 613, et seq.