Stephenson v. Woodward
[…] Additionally, Stephenson argues that, because the statute does not provide for a remedy post-election, the legislature did not intend for the courts to further consider such actions after the election had been held, even if they had been commenced prior to the election. Again, this assertion ignores the clear and unambiguous language of the statute. When a circuit court has determined that a candidate is not a bona fide candidate, KRS 118.176(4) mandates that the court must “certify the fact to the board of elections, and the candidate’s name shall be stricken from the written designation of election officers filed with the board of elections or the court may refuse recognition or relief in a mandatory or injunctive way.” (Emphasis added). We agree with Stephenson’s common sense conclusion that striking a candidate’s name from the ballot is a pre-election remedy. However, we cannot conclude that this language precludes any post-election remedy.