The motion shall be tried summarily and without delay- (Emphasis added).
[[Image here]]
(4) ... The order of the Circuit Court shall be ... subject to a motion to set aside in the Court of Appeals. The motion shall be heard by the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof ..., except that the motion must be made ... within five (5) days ..., and the order of the Court of Appeals or judge thereof shall be final....
KRS Chapter 120, however, sets out the rules for “Election Contests.” KRS 120.155 sets the stage and provides, in relevant part:
Any candidate for election to any state, county, district or city office (except the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, member of the General Assembly, ...), ... may contest the election of the successful candidate, by filing a petition in the Circuit Court .... (Emphasis added).
KRS 120.205 points out, in relevant part: When the election of a Governor or Lieutenant Governor is contested, a board for determining the contest shall be formed [from the General Assembly]
[[Image here]]