dissenting, in which KELLER, P.J., joined.
[…] Indeed, even in the absence of the deputy sheriffs’ opinions regarding appellant, Su-lak could have reasonably concluded that, more likely than not, appellant’s explanation for the accident was less than completely truthful and that appellant, had he had the normal use of his mental and physical faculties, would not have turned off the county road as he did, would not have driven 150 feet toward a private residence as he did, and would not have crashed into that residence as he did.
I respectfully dissent.
.Texas Penal Code § 49.04 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Texas Penal Code § 49.01 (2)(A) defines "intoxicated” as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body.”