Stone v. Acuity
[…] However, the remedy in this case may have been already predetermined by the parties1 stipulation. The majority acknowledges that the stipulation between the parties in this case reflects a clear and explicit agreement by Acuity to pay the Stones $500,000 in the event that insurance coverage from Acuity was found on appeal to exist. Majority op., ¶¶ 3, 66.

¶ 106. Our conclusion that Acuity failed to give statutorily required notice is only the first step in determining whether insurance coverage exists in this case. Under Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m), an insurance policy "that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule." Thus, § 631.15(3m) provides, in effect, for reformation of an insurance policy that violates a statute. Yet, we do not know if the Stones would have purchased an umbrella policy had they known of its availability, and at what amount.