Stone v. Acuity
[…] A

¶ 110. Acuity's failure to comply with the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4m) involves the interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts, *604which is a question of law subject to independent review. Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co., 2005 WI 85, ¶ 25, 282 Wis. 2d 69, 698 N.W.2d 643. Wisconsin Stat. § 631.15 (3m), which provides that an insurance policy "that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule," authorizes reformation of insurance policies which are not in compliance with statutory requirements. See also Brunson v. Ward, 2001 WI 89, ¶ 16, 245 Wis. 2d 163, 629 N.W.2d 140.