State v. White
[…] Id.

Next, even if the jury could figure out the instruction, it does not accord with the basic principles of criminal liability set out in Chapter 562. Section 562.011 provides that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act.” Section 562.016 provides in part that “a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state.” (Emphasis added.) This section codifies a long-standing legal principle that was restated by the United States Supreme Court in Morissette v.