State v. White
[…] Section 565.001. Beyond question it requires a culpable mental state, an evil intent. This necessarily must be true of one who aids in a capital murder as well as of the one who actually does the killing. It is unthinkable that it would require less in the way of a culpable mental state to be convicted as an aider in capital murder, where the death penalty is possible, than it does to be convicted as the principal. Defendant was charged with and convicted of capital murder on the basis of the conduct of Hardy Bivens, i.e., the act of killing, under the authority of § 562.036 which provides that “[a] person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by . . . the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible .. .. ” (Emphasis added.)

The next section of the code, § 562.041, tells when a person is considered “criminally responsible for the conduct of another."