State v. White
[…] Grebe, 461 S.W.2d 265, 268 (Mo. banc 1970), and the intent required for the underlying crime, which usually was expressed as an intent held in common with the other participants. State v. Goodman, 482 S.W.2d 490, 492 (Mo.1972). The new code explicitly states the mental state requirements of ac-cessorial liability and expresses “the prevailing view . . . that the accomplice must also have [in addition to the intent to aid] the mental state required for the crime of which he is to be convicted on an accessory theory.” W. LaFave & A. Scott, Criminal Law § 64, at 506 (1972). Section 562.036 provides that “[a] person with the required mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible . . . . ” (Emphasis added.)