Burnett v. State
[…] The appellant exercised a peremptory strike on venireman Hensley after her challenge for cause was overruled. After she exhausted her peremptory challenges and her request for additional peremptory strikes was denied, she alleges she was forced to accept two jurors who were objectionable to her. The alleged error was preserved for review. Cuevas v. State, 575 S.W.2d 543 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); Hernandez v. State, 563 S.W.2d 947 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); Wolfe v. State, 147 Tex.Cr.R. 62, 178 S.W.2d 274 (1944).

The appellant argues that venireman Hensley should have been excluded for cause under Art. 35.16(c)(2), V.A.C.C.P., which provides in pertinent part:

“(c) A challenge for cause may be made by the defense for any of the following reasons:
“(1) ....
“(2) That he has a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment therefor.” [Emphasis supplied.]

A defendant is entitled to be tried by jurors who believe in the full range of punishment. Woodkins v. State, 542 S.W.2d 855 (Tex.Cr.App.1976); Pierce v. State, 604 S.W.2d 185 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); Cuevas v. State, supra; Smith v. State, 573 S.W.2d 763 (Tex.Cr.App.1977).