In Williams v. State, 544 S.W.2d 428 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), this Court held that the constituent elements of the offense att
[…] Baldwin, supra; see also Branch’s, Texas Annotated Penal Statutes, § 15.01, (3rd ed. 1974).18 It follows that the statutorily “required result” of the actor’s conduct is an indispensable element of the offense of attempt, which the State is required to prove.
Article 21.03, Y.A.C.C.P. commands that “everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” In Chance v. State, 563 S.W.2d 812, 814-815 (Tex.Cr.App.1978) this Court observed:
An indictment or information must by direct and positive averments allege all of the constituent elements of the offense sought to be charged. Nothing can be left to inference or intendment.