In Williams v. State, 544 S.W.2d 428 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), this Court held that the constituent elements of the offense att
[…] Section 1.07(a)(1) defines the word “act” as “a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech.” We cannot say that “turning off electrical power” and “climbing to the roof” are not “acts” within the meaning of § 1.07(a)(1), supra.20 However, that such acts amount to “more than mere preparation”21 to commit the burglary intended is another matter.
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 30.02, provides the constituent elements of the offense of burglary and reads in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense, if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building, (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft.
* * * * ⅜ *
(b) For purposes of this section, ‘enter’ means to intrude:22
(1) any part of the body; or
(2) any physical object connected with the body.
Though clearly an “act,” “climbing to the roof” equally clearly is not an act which tends to effect an “intrusion” or “entry” to the building.