In Williams v. State, 544 S.W.2d 428 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), this Court held that the constituent elements of the offense att
[…] State, 575 S.W.2d 522 (Tex.Cr.App.1979), and this is particularly true when the statutory proscription is of and by itself completely descriptive of the offense alleged to have been committed. Haecker v. State, 571 S.W.2d 920 (Tex.Cr.App.1978). See also Pollard v. State, 567 S.W.2d 11 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); Milligan v. State, 554 S.W.2d 192 (Tex.Cr.App.1977); Lopez v. State, 494 S.W.2d 560 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); Burney v. State, 347 S.W.2d 723 (Tex.Cr.App.1961); Maedgen v. State, 104 S.W.2d 518 (Tex.Cr.App.1937).
Article 21.17, V.A.C.C.P., provides that “words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.” See, e.g., Dovalina, supra; cf. Chance, supra.