In Williams v. State, 544 S.W.2d 428 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), this Court held that the constituent elements of the offense att
[…] Because specific intent to commit burglary is alleged in the instant indictment, we have no occasion to evaluate the actual holding of Do-valina.
. Because Dovalina’s indictment did allege the acts constituting the attempt [see n. 9, ante], Judge Odom’s protestations served mainly the function of a warning. But for purposes of our discussion here, Judge Odom notably aligned himself for the first time with Presiding Judge Onion’s expressions of dissent in Green, supra.
. Article 21.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides that “An ‘indictment’ is the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, BY LAW, is declared to be an offense. ”
. It is of import to note that § 15.01(a), supra, constitutes the declaration “by law” of conduct which constitutes the offense of criminal attempt, [see n. 11, ante], and is not merely a definition of the word “attempt” which serves to give that word a “technical meaning.”