Haney v. State
[…] .Appellant does not complain that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of extraneous offenses under any other rule of procedure or evidence. Nor does appellant argue that the trial court erred in construing article 38.37 once it was deemed applicable to appellant’s case. Thus, we limit our discussion solely to the narrow issue of whether article 38.37 should have been applied in the first instance.

. Appellant also objected to the evidence on grounds that it was irrelevant, an attempt to use character evidence to show conformity, and prejudicial.

. Article 38.22, section 3(a) states:

Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
*645(1) an electronic recording, .which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;
(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;
(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
(5) not later than the 20 th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.

Tex Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (Vernon Supp.1998) (emphasis supplied).

. Appellant claims this case should be "reversed pursuant to Tex.R.App. Pro. 81(b)(2).”