Hardaway Management Co. v. Southerland
[…] Compare Moore v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Human Resources, Ky., 954 S.W.2d 317, 319 (1997).

IV. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE.

The central issue in this case has always been whether Southerland was terminated by Hardaway in violation of the KEOA; for otherwise, she was terminable at will and had no cause of action for wrongful discharge. Production Oil Co. v. Johnson, Ky., 313 S.W.2d 411 (1958); Scroghan v. Kraftco Corp., Ky.App., 551 S.W.2d 811 (1977); cf. Firestone Textile Co. Div. v. Meadows, Ky ., 666 S.W.2d 730, 731 (1983). The operative language of KRS 207.150(1) is that which provides that an employer cannot discriminate against a person because of a disability “unless the disability restricts that individual’s ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible.”