Hardaway Management Co. v. Southerland
[…] II. NOTICE TO COMMISSIONER OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS.

Hardaway next asserts that Souther-land was precluded from bringing this action because she did so without first notifying the commissioner of workplace standards of the alleged violation of KRS 207.150. KRS 207.230(2) provides inter alia as follows:

(2) Notice. No action may be commenced:
(a) Prior to thirty (30) days after the plaintiff has given notice of the violation to the commissioner of workplace standards.
(b) If the commissioner of workplace standards has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action to require compliance with KRS 207.130 to 207.240; however, the aforementioned conditions do not prohibit citizen-initiated civil enforcement action contemporaneously with criminal enforcement efforts by the state.

This section of the statute must be read in conjunction with KRS 207.200 and KRS 207.210, which empower the Department of Workplace Standards to investigate complaints made by aggrieved persons and issue “cease and desist” orders in the event the allegations are verified.