Hardaway Management Co. v. Southerland
[…] CR 61.01. The jury already knew that Hardaway was engaged in the business of apartment management on a multi-state basis, and there was no mention of this information during closing arguments.

VI. PUNITIVE DAMAGES.

The instruction on punitive damages was premised solely on Southerland’s claim that Hardaway’s notation on the January 27, 1989 payroll action form that her termination was due to “Lack of work — services not needed” and the property manager’s letter to her on that date that she was being terminated due to “lack of work” amounted to clear and convincing evidence of fraud.4 KRS 411.184(2). Subsection (l)(c) of that statute defines fraud as “an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causing injury to the plaintiff.” Southerland’s theory is that the assertion that she was terminated for lack of work and that her services were not needed was false.