(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I concur in the holding of the majority reversing the judgment against the contractors, but I dissent in the holding of the majority to the effect that the City is liable under Section 14 of the Constitution for consequential damages because of an improvement which it did not construct.
The majority cites Section 32-15-22(3), N.D.C.C., and construes it to allow damages resulting from a taking for public use, even though no part of the property damaged is actually taken. This I believe to be a misconstruction of the statute. The statute provides:
“The jury, or court, or referee, if a jury is waived, must hear such legal testimony as may be offered by any of the parties to the proceedings and thereupon must ascertain and assess:
⅝ ⅜ ,⅜ ⅜ ⅝ ⅝
“3. If the property, though no part thereof is taken, will be damaged by the construction of the proposed improvement, the amount of such damages (Emphasis supplied.)
* * * ⅜ * *
This section allows damages if property not taken is damaged by the construction.