Nichols v. State
[…] “An act relating to a definition of ‘combination’ and ‘conspires to commit’ in relation to organized crime and to the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity; creating certain offenses; providing penalties and venue for prosecution; providing testimonial immunity; excluding certain defenses; providing a defense by renunciation; amending the Penal Code to add Title 11, Organized Crime; adding Article. 13.21 to the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965, as amended; and declaring an emergency.”

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 71.02, enacted as part of said Chapter 71, provides in part:

“(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination; he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:
“(1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated assault, or forgery;
“(2) any felony gambling offense;
“(3) promotion of prostitution; aggravated promotion of prostitution, or compelling prostitution;
“(4) unlawful manufacture, transportation, repair, or sale of firearms or prohibited weapons;
“(5) unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug, or unlawful possession of a controlled substance, or dangerous drug through for*773gery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception .... ”

Appellants were indicted under § 71.-02(a)(5).1

In speaking of said Article III, § 35, this court, in White v. State, 440 S.W.2d 660, 664 (Tex.Cr.App.1969), wrote: