Nichols v. State
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

Marihuana is defined in Article 4476-15, § 1.02(17), and is currently found in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act. (Article 4476-15, § 2.03(d)(13). The penal*775ties for the unlawful possession of marihuana are set forth in Article 4476-15, § 4.051, V.A.C.S.

We hold that marihuana is a controlled substance for the purpose of Y.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 71.02(a)(5).

Appellant’s motion for rehearing is overruled.

CAMPBELL, J., not participating.

. The indictment is set out in full in the panel opinion on original submission.

. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 1.03(b), states:

“The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of this code apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; however, the punishment affixed to an offense defined outside this code shall be applicable unless the punishment is classified in accordance with this code.”