Newton v. Superior Court
[…] Newton v. Superior Court

ELKINGTON, J.

I concur, but in the result only.

The pertinent language of Penal Code section 1298 states: “In lieu of a deposit of money, the defendant or any other person may deposit bonds of the United States or of the State of California of the face value of the cash deposit required, and such bonds shall be treated in the same manner as a deposit of money. ...”

In the plainest of language courts are told by section 1298 that for purposes of bail they must accept federal and state bonds at their face value.