Hawkins v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] Whether the exclusive remedy provision of worker’s compensation is a bar to recovery of no-fault benefits was the only question briefed and *233argued in this case. The constitutionality of the set off provisions of MCL 500.3109; MSA 24.13109 was not raised and I would not reach it in this case, especially since plaintiff has expressed his willingness to abide by the statute as written. However, since Judge Danhof has gratuitously reached this question, I will express my view.

Section 3109(1) requires that "Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government” be deducted from personal injury protection benefits before payment by the insurer. There is no question that worker’s compensation is a "benefit * * * required to be provided” under the laws of this state.1