Hawkins v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] Hawkins v. Auto-Owners Insurance

T. M. Burns, J.

(concurring). I agree with the conclusion reached in Judge Danhof’s opinion, that the circuit court erred in granting accelerated judgment based on the exclusive remedy provision of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131), but for the reason stated below I cannot join in his opinion.

MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131) provides in relevant part:

"The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer. As used in this section * * * 'employer’ includes his insurer, a service agent to a self-insured employer, and the accident fund insofar as they furnish, or fail to furnish, safety inspections or safety advisory services incident to providing workmen’s compensation insurance * * * .”

Defendant Auto-Owners is being sued to collect benefits under a policy of insurance issued to provide coverage required by the "no fault” chapter of the insurance code.