As suggested by the majority, and by the court in Stanson, there are broadly speaking two types of limitations on public funding of government communications in connection with ballot initiative campaigns: (1) limitations on the content of communications that government agencies may fund; and (2) limitations on the means used by local governments to disseminate their communications.
Government Code section 54964 (section 54964) is concerned with the first type of limitation—the contents of the communication. Section 54964, subdivisions (a) and (b) prohibit the “payment of local agency funds that is used for communications that expressly advocate the approval or rejection of a clearly identified ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, by the voters.” (§ 54964, subd. (b)(3), italics added.) Section 54964, subdivision (c), provides that “[t]his section does not prohibit the expenditure of local agency funds to provide information to the public about the possible effects of a ballot measure on the activities, operations, or policies of the local agency, if both of the following conditions are met: [][] (1) The informational activities are not otherwise prohibited by the Constitution or laws of this state, [f] (2) The information provided constitutes an accurate, *42fair, and impartial presentation of relevant facts to aid the voters in reaching an informed judgment regarding the ballot measure.” Therefore, read as a whole, section 54964 permits expenditures for communications that do not expressly advocate passage of a ballot measure and are informational in nature. As the majority correctly notes, the Legislature considered and rejected a prohibition on advocacy “by implication.”