(38 Cal.4th at pp. 790-791 (conc. opn. of Moreno, J.).) Nothing in my concurring opinion in Californians for an Open Primary considers whether depriving a suspect class of a fundamental right may be accomplished through a constitutional amendment.
Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution follows closely the text of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution, stating: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.”
The majority also cites in support Proposition 14, a state constitutional amendment adopted in 1964 that repealed a statutory provision barring racial discrimination in the sale or rental of housing.