Manco Contracting Co.(WLL) v. Bezdikian
[…] Thornburgh (1891) 90 Cal. 64 [27 P. 30], this court held that an action on a foreign-country judgment is governed by the four-year “catch all” limitations period of Code of Civil Procedure section 343, which governs actions for which no other limitations period is specified. This court has never overruled that holding, and the Legislature has abrogated it only as to actions filed after January 1, 2008. I conclude that it remains controlling authority on this point of law for actions filed before that date.

In reaching a different conclusion, the majority relies on former section 1713.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure (§ 3 of the 1962 Uniform Act), which, as amended, provided: “Except as provided in Section 1713.4, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of Section 1713.2 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit, except that it may not be enforced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1710.10) of this title.” (As amended by Stats. 1974, ch. 211, §5, p. 409, italics added.)

In their “Prefatory Note” to the 1962 Uniform Act, the Commissioners stated: “The Act does not prescribe a uniform enforcement procedure.