I. Background
[…] (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, § 14.) Subdivision (a) of section 4062 now permits an employer to object only to medical determinations regarding “any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610 . . . .” (Italics added.)