I. Background
[…] (Brodie v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1313, 1329 [57 Cal.Rptr.3d 644, 156 P.3d 1100].) Like Senate Bill No. 228, Senate Bill No. 899 was an omnibus reform that made a number of significant changes to the workers’ compensation scheme, including, as particularly relevant here, altering the standards used in evaluating workers’ requests for medical treatment and the process for evaluating them.
*242With Senate Bill No. 899, the Legislature amended section 4600 to define “medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury” as “treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27 or, prior to the adoption of those guidelines, the updated American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine’s Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines.” (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, § 23.) Senate Bill No. 899 also repealed section 4062.9, which had contained a presumption of correctness for the findings of an injured employee’s treating physician (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, § 22), while making slight modifications to section 4604.5, which contains a