I. Background
[…] III. Disposition
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is reversed and the matter is remanded to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
George, C. L, Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., Chin, J., and Corrigan, J., concurred.
All further unlabeled statutory references are to the Labor Code.
The factual and procedural history is largely taken from the Court of Appeal’s opinion.
“Utilization review” is the process by which employers “review and approve, modify, delay, or deny” employees’ medical treatment requests. (§ 4610, subd. (a).) The scope and effect of the term will be more fully addressed below.
Section 4062, subdivision (a) permits an employee or employer to object to “a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610 . . . .”
State Fund did not seek review of the Court of Appeal’s holding that its failure to comply with the section 4610 deadlines precluded it from using the utilization review process to deny the medical treatment request, and rendered Dr. Krohn’s report inadmissible.