MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] SO ORDERED AND ADJUDGED.
. The note states that when Congress extended the Voting Rights Act in 1982 it did so out of concern for the prevalence of changes in state voting procedures which had been enacted and never submitted for preclearance.
. Section 51.9 states:
(a) The Attorney General shall have 60 days in which to interpose an objection to a submitted change affecting voting.
(b) Except as specified in §§ 51.37, 51.39, and 51.42 the 60-day period shall commence upon receipt by the Department of Justice of a submission.
(c)The 60-day period shall mean 60 calendar days, with the day of receipt of the submission not counted. If the final day of the period should fall on a Saturday, Sunday, any day designated as a holiday by the President or Congress of the United States or any other day that is not a day of regular business for the Department of Justice, the Attorney General shall have until the close of the next full business day in which to interpose an objection. The date of the Attorney General’s response shall be the date on which it is mailed to the submitting authority.
. Defendants-intervenors, Lamar County Board of Education and Trustees and Forrest County School District and Members of the Board of Trustees, argue that summary judgment is not appropriate because there are disputed issues of fact here which require a hearing. See E.E.O.C. v.