Quoting Mattox v United States, n 8 supra, pp 242-243. See also Pointer v Texas, n 7 supra, p 405. ("There are few subjects, perhaps, upon which this Court and other courts have been more nearly unanimous than in their expressions of belief that the right of confrontation and cross-examination is an essential and fundamental requirement for the kind of fair trial which is this country’s constitutional goal.”)
See Ohio v Roberts, n 8 supra; People v Schepps, 217 Mich 406; 186 NW 508 (1922). MCL 768.26; MSA 28.1049 provides:
Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify.
This Court noted in People v McIntosh, 389 Mich 82, 87; 204 NW2d *66135 (1973), that the statute must be construed in a manner consistent with prevailing constitutional authority.
The level of diligence required may vary depending upon the nature of the action and the proponent’s identity.