Marshall v. Hare
[…] And when, as I believe to be true in this case, the mainspring of representative government is impaired, we should not preclude judicial relief. The entire thrust of today’s legal climate is to end unconstitutional discrimination.

It is manifest by its very terms that the 1963 Constitution does not, as conceded by the majority, provide for a straight population formula even for the House of Representatives. If that had been the intention, it could have been accomplished easily by stopping after providing (Article IV, Section 3):

“The House of Representatives shall consist of 110 members elected for two-year terms from single member districts apportioned on a basis of population * *

This was not done, but the qualifications of “county lines,” “.7%,” and “not less than 75% nor more than 125%” were added.