(dissenting).
[…] I respectfully dissent.
I.
Because Kaiser’s sentence was induced by the promise of a sentence unauthorized by law, I believe the voluntariness of his *908plea of guilty was compromised. See State v. Jumping Eagle, 620 N.W.2d 42, 43 (Minn.2000) (stating that “ ‘[t]he voluntariness requirement insures that the guilty plea is not in response to improper pressures or inducements’ ”) (citation omitted); State v. Brown, 606 N.W.2d 670, 674 (Minn.2000) (“Where a sentence is illegal and therefore invalidly imposed, the volun-tariness of the plea is drawn into question.”). Minnesota Statutes § 243.166, subd. 2 (1998), provides:
When a person who is required to register under subdivision 1, paragraph (a), is sentenced ⅜ * *, the court shall tell the person of the duty to register under this section. The court shall require the person to read and sign a form stating that the duty of the person to register under this section has been explained. If a person required to register under subdivision 1, paragraph (a), was not notified by the court of the registration requirement at the time of sentencing or disposition, the assigned corrections agent shall notify the person of the requirements of this section. When a person who is required to register under subdivision 1, paragraph (c), is released from commitment, the treatment facility shall notify the person of the requirements of this section.
Id.