I reach this conclusion for two reasons. First, the plain and unambiguous language of the definition of "crime" under sec. 939.12, Stats.,
[…] Although this assistance is useful in establishing the generic nature of contempt proceedings, it is unnecessary in determining whether sec. 939.62, Stats., is applicable: the statute's plain language is sufficient. If a statute is unambiguous, it is inappropriate to resort to legislative history. State ex rel. Girouard v. Circuit Court for Jackson County, 155 Wis. 2d 148, 155, 454 N.W.2d 792, 795 *846(1990). Section 939.12, Stats., defining "crime," is unambiguous.
Section 939.62, Stats., states: "If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed . . . the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 939.12, Stats., states in part: "A crime is conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both." (Emphasis added.)