I reach this conclusion for two reasons. First, the plain and unambiguous language of the definition of "crime" under sec. 939.12, Stats.,
[…] (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed . . . the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 939.12, Stats., states in part: "A crime is conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both." (Emphasis added.) Thus, two elements define crimes: (1) conduct prohibited by state law, (2) which is punishable by fine, or imprisonment, or some combination thereof.
Carpenter was sanctioned for contempt under sec. 785.04(2)(a), Stats., which provides: "A court, after a finding of contempt of court in a nonsummary procedure under s. 785.03(l)(b)[, Stats.], may impose for each separate contempt of court a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or both." (Emphasis added.) Both elements of the definition of a crime are satisfied: (1) Carpenter engaged in conduct prohibited by law; and (2) his contumacious conduct was subject to imprisonment, a fine, or both.2