dissenting
[…] This we cannot do. It is our duty to ascertain a testator’s intent and to give effect to that intent if it can legally be done. To do this, we must try to give effect to every part and portion of the will. We said in Elrod v. Heirs, Devisees, etc., 156 Neb. 269, 55 N. W. 2d 673: “Each word and provision of the conveyance must be given such significance as will make effective the intention of the parties.”
We have had a statute on the construction of conveyances since 1866. Section 76-205, R. R. S. 1943, provides: “In the construction of every instrument creating or conveying, or authorizing or requiring the creation or conveyance of any real estate, or interest therein, it shall be the duty of the courts of justice to carry into effect the true intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be collected from the whole instrument, and so far as such intent is consistent with the rules of law.” This statute is applicable to the construction of wills. In re Estate of Zimmerman, 122 Neb. 812, 241 N. W. 553.
As early as 1899, the law on the subject of will construction was well settled. In Weller v.