Crichton v. Succession of Gredler
[…] Our first problem is to examine the contested Gredler will in the light of these definitions of prohibited substitutions and determine whether such a substitution is present. Section 1821 of the Trust Code stipulates that “A testamentary trust is created at the moment of the settlor’s death * * The interest in the bequest of the universal legatees or principal beneficiaries of the trust also vests at the moment of the testatrix’s or settlor’s death.

As the will provides no term for the trusts, each of them will terminate upon the death of its respective beneficiary in *169accordance with Section 1833(1) of the Trust Code, providing that “If the trust instrument stipulates no term, the trust shall terminate: (1) Upon the death of the last income beneficiary who is a natural person * * La. Trust Code § 1833(1). And at the death of the beneficiaries the principal devolves upon their heirs. La. Civil Code art. 940; La. Trust Code § 1972.