PJ Acquisition Corp. v. Skoglund
[…] Appellant was a shareholder when the Lynn contract was affirmed and should be able to bring a regular derivative action for injury to the corporation after that date.

More importantly, appellant states a cause of action for breaches of the appro*14priate standards of conduct by respondent directors and officers based on the provisions of Minn.Stat. ch. 302A. I would hold that, despite the derivative nature of the relief appellant requests, most of its claims fall under chapter 302A and should be allowed to proceed to trial.

Minn.Stat. § 302A.467 provides:

If a corporation or an officer or director of the corporation violates a provision of this chapter, a court in this state may, in an action brought by a shareholder of the corporation, grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances and award expenses, including attorneys’ fees and disbursements, to the shareholder.

Minn.Stat. § 302A.467 (1988). The reporter’s notes to section 302A.467 state: “This section gives the courts wide discretion in determining the relief to be granted and the situations in which relief should be ordered.” Minn.Stat.Ann. § 302A.467 (West 1985) (Reporter’s Notes).