(dissenting).
[…] Therefore, she claims that a reconsideration of the children’s custody was justified inasmuch as ample testimony was presented to judicially determine that the welfare and best interests of the two young girls would be best served by placing them in their mother’s custody. Mrs. Koenders also contends that the trial court’s original finding was not that she was unfit, nor that she was an improper parent, but only that the best interests of the children would be served by placing them with Mr. Andersen whose family life was more stable at the time of the divorce action.
Scope of Review:
SDCL 15-6-52(a) provides that “findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” In Weygand v. Weygand, 68 S.D. 1, 3, 297 N.W. 689, 690 (1941), we wrote, “[t]he trial court has a wide range of discretion in awarding the custody of children in a decree of divorce and this discretion will not be disturbed except where there has clearly been an abuse thereof.”