State v. Robinson
[…] State, 320 A.2d 745, 750 (Del.1974). Many decisions on this subject are collected in Annot., 11 A.L.R.3d 737 (1967 and 1986 Supp.).

We uphold the decision of the trial court in refusing this requested instruction.

Robinson’s final claim on appeal is that the GBMI verdict violates a defendant's due process rights and subjects a GBMI defendant to cruel and unusual punishment. The arguments presented by the defendant are not specific nor persuasive. He claims a GBMI verdict exposes a defendant to liberty deprivations greater than those faced by a offender who is merely found guilty because SDCL 23A-27-38 provides that:

If a defendant is found ‘guilty but mentally ill’ or enters that plea and the plea is accepted by the court, the court shall impose any sentence which could be imposed upon a defendant pleading or found guilty of the same charge. If the defendant is sentenced to the state penitentiary, he shall undergo further examination and may be given the treatment that is psychiatrically indicated for his mental illness. If treatment is available, it may be provided through facilities under the jurisdiction of the Board of Charities and Correction.... (Emphasis added.)

*327In addition, upon discharge of a guilty but mentally ill inmate from a treating facility prior to the expiration of an inmate’s sentence, the facility must report to the Board of Pardons and Paroles on the condition of the inmate.